Privacy Policy

Last updated on : June 25, 2018

Welcome to Droomcredit.com. We are an auto finance and loans facilitator and service provider connecting people looking for auto loans with the financers providing auto loans for cars, scooters and bikes as per the needs of the user providing a quick and hassle-free approval of loans. Droomcredit.com and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as "Droomcredit”) provide you with access to a variety of services, including but not limited to the www.droomcredit.com website (hereinafter referred to as "Website") and all the products and services available through our website (collectively referred to as "Services").

The website is owned and operated by Droom Technology Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at 90/31B, First Floor, Malviya Nagar, New Delhi 100017, New Delhi, India (hereinafter referred to as "Droom").

Our Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the Droomcredit.com Terms of Use. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use carefully before using our Services. By using Droomcredit.com’s Services, you agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to be bound by our Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services.

The term “we”/ “us” / “our” used in this document refer to Droomcredit and "you" / "your" / "yourself" refer to the users, who visit or access or use or avail any service (collectively “usage”).

NOTE:

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF ELECTRONIC CONTRACT IN TERMS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER (AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME) AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL SIGNATURE OR SEAL.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure You are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Droomcredit respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protect the same in all respects possible. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic internet experience to its users, Droomcredit offers a vast repository of online Sites and variety of community services. The information about the user as collected by Droomcredit is: (a) information supplied by users and is a user generated content, and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).

By using the Website or its services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you or your representatives, nominees, assigns) for any of the services that we offer.

To avail certain sites / services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information for the purposes of using the services on the Website namely:- a) name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) address proof and PIN code , f) PAN card and other financial details, g) Aadhaar Number/ virtual ID h) credit card or debit card details, i) Details of income, j) biometric information, k) social media details such as LinkedIn, Facebook profile details, l) credit scores available from third party credit collection / analyzing agencies, m) passwords, n) medical records and history etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience. You can choose, not to provide certain information, but then You might not be able to take advantage of many of our features and services provided on the Website.

Users of the Website agree and acknowledge that they are being made fully aware by the Website / Droom about the manner and the purposes for which, the information so shared /disclosed by them will be used.

We may be required to share your information as mentioned hereinabove, including but not limited to your PAN card and Aadhaar Card details with third parties for the purposes of verification and to enable the User to avail the services under this Website. You, by agreeing to and providing the information mentioned herein above, clearly agree and acknowledge that you are being made fully aware by Droom / Website about the potential use of the information so shared with us and assume full responsibility about the accuracy of the said information with an authorization in favour of the Website / Droom to use the said information and share the same with third parties.

Droomcredit / Website / Droom does not assume any responsibility / liability on the use of the information by the Third party/ Banks, financial institutions, as the case may be, if done for any other purpose other than for verification of e-KYC details and verification of the financial and other information of the User or for any act done by any third party/ Bank / Financial institution in contravention of the Aadhaar Act, 2016 and Rule made thereunder. We wish to clarify that your information shared by us with any third party is only for the purposes of verification of e-KYC and for verification of the financial and other information of the Users and the said information is being shared by us only for the aforementioned purposes and not for any other purposes.

Any user information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

All required information is service dependent and Droomcredit may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including financial and other services) and for developing new services. We may also occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level).

Droomcredit, further clarifies that by using our website and / or services available on the Website, we may utilize/disclose the details shared by our users, without prejudice to any of their rights, for commercial or non-commercial purpose which we in our sole discretion consider necessary for our business purposes or otherwise. The information may also be shared with third party websites and with Banks and other financial institutions for inter alia eKYC and verification purposes.

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information, a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our personalized Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers, partners and / or affiliates may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their services, ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let our affiliates, financial service providers, such as Banks, NBFCs, and advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.  

Droomcredit includes links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

When we present information to our affiliates, advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our website, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site. When you register with Droomcredit, we contact you from time to time about updation of your content to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit you.  

Droomcredit shares the sensitive personal information with third parties such as credit analysis agencies, financial institutions, banks, lenders and its affiliates including but not limited to DSA/Aggregators, Fin-tech Companies, NBFC’s or P2P Financiers and / or any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  1. For providing services such as credit facilities, loans and credit verifications of its users, upon requests made in this regard.
  2. For updating e-KYC details and credit information for the purposes of providing the services available through this Website.
  3. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  4. In addition to the circumstances described above, Droomcredit provides its Lenders restricted access to the Website, through which its Lenders have the option of connecting with users, with the prior permission of the users. By clicking on ‘Let Lenders Connect with Me’ users shall be giving approval to Droomcredit to share Information with participating lenders such as banks/NBFCs etc. We may also disclose our Website user information if required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect the rights or properties of Droomcredit or any or all of its subsidiaries and associates, and its employees, directors or officers, or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. In addition, if Droomcredit or substantially all its assets are acquired, our user information will most likely also be transferred in connection with such acquisition.

Droomcredit proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

When you use Droomcredit’s website, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain Services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on Droomcredit is securely stored within the Droomcredit controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected and the same will be in conformity with the Privacy Policy as applicable from time to time.

Droomcredit uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, addres, PAN and Aadhaar No, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Droomcredit.com and its subsidiaries, fully comply with all applicable Indian Laws. Droomcredit has always cooperated with all law enforcement inquires and endeavored to act as a responsible social and corporate entity. Droomcredit may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of bonafide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of the law.

Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance redressal officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an email to legal.group@droom.in ("Grievance Redressal Officer").

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL OFFICER:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Redressal Officer:
Droom Technology (P) Limited
40A/5, Chandan Nagar, Sector 15 - Part II,
Gurgaon - 122001, Haryana -India.
Time: Mon to Sat (10:00 to 19:00)
Email: legal.group@droom.in